HomeShopCarrier OilsGrapeseed Carrier Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Carrier Oil (Vitis Vinifera)

$32.00 USD100 ml

Household
Topical

Grapeseed Oil has anti-aging properties which is why you will see it in a lot of anti-aging products as well as sun screens and expensive lotions. It can be a home remedy to fight an eczema flareup and also heal sun damage and wrinkles. The antioxidants help to protect against scarring while also being gentle on your skin. It can be blended in with a lot of different essential oils that help with your skin to give your skin the nutrients it needs.

Category:

Carrier Oil Characteristics

The Grapeseed carrier oil has a light yellow to green yellow complexion with a light, slightly sweet and nutty odor. The carrier oil is thin in viscosity. Grapeseed carrier oil has a shelf life of 15 months.

For storage: Keep out of direct sunlight; not above room temperature and in tightly sealed containers.

Properties’ Typical

Refractive index (20° C) 1,473 – 1,477
Specific Gravity 0,918 – 0,924
Iodine Value 134 – 144
Acid Value max. 0,6
Colour Lovibond max. 30 y, max. 2,5 r

Fatty Acid Composition

Stearic Acid C 18:0 3 – 6% >br> Oleic Acid C 18:1 12 – 28%
Linoleic Acid C 18:2 58 – 78%
Linolenic Acid C 18:3 < 1,0%
Arachidic Acid C 20:0 < 1,0%
Other fatty acids < 2,0%
Myristic Acid C 14:0 traces < 0,3%
Palmitic Acid C 16:0 5,5-11,0%
Palmitoleic Acid C 16:1 < 1,6%

Scent Profile

The Grapeseed carrier oil has a light, slightly sweet and nutty aroma.

Botanical Name

Botancial Name: Vitis vinifera

Country of Origin

The Grapeseed carrier oil is cultivated, harvested and extracted from the USA.

History of Carrier Oil

Grapeseed Oil is highly appreciated by the cosmetic industry as a lipid component in many formulations. It is a favorite among massage therapists for its non-greasy, smooth glide and it does not stain sheets.

Safety Data

Grapeseed carrier oil may cause mild headaches, nausea, dizziness. Be sure to check with your doctor before use if you are taking cholesterol medication or have high blood pressure.

Harvesting

The Grapeseed carrier oil is cultivated, harvested and extracted from the USA.

The carrier oil is 100% pure & natural. Meaning, the carrier oil comes from plants that are free from any kind of dilutions, chemicals or pesticides usage.

The extraction and harvesting methods focus on sustainability of the natural ecosystem, ensuring that the balance between human needs and nature’s bounty can coexist in harmony. We ensure that every carrier oil sent to our customers are in its purest and natural form.

Method of Extraction

The Grapeseed carrier oil is extracted via the Cold Pressed – Unrefined method.
The Cold pressed extraction method also known as cold expeller pressed oils consist of mechanically pressing the botanical material, which separates the fatty portions of the botanical, leaving behind a pure high quality carrier oil.

During the mechanical pressing procedure, the maximum temperature (caused by friction) does not exceed 120 degrees. The carrier oil is Unrefined, therefore it has not been bleached or deodorized after extraction.

 Cemistry Testing

Using industry best practices, the Grapeseed carrier oil is tested with a Gas Chromotographic Spectrometer to ensure that correct beneficial compounds are at the essential levels required for a true therapeutic effect. The carrier oils must go through a meticulous quality assurance test to ensure that the carrier oil has the right aroma, color and viscosity.

We only sell carrier oils when they have met the required purity levels for therapeutic use.

Certifications

100% Pure and Natural: The plants are grown and processed to ensure they achieve industry leading purity levels and are 100% natural.

100% Pesticide-Free: Grown and harvested without use of harmful pesticides.

100% Pure: The therapeutic grade Grapeseed carrier oil contains no chemicals or dilutions.

View Certificate of Analysis for Grapeseed

Aromatherapy Home Use:

Grapeseed Oil is frequently used in aromatherapy and is known to be an all-purpose oil, employed in a wide array of applications ranging from skin care to massages. Grapeseed carrier oil is a popular component in many lip balms, sunscreens, moisturizers, lotions and night creams. Its astringent properties tone the skin, making it an effective combatant against acne, wrinkles, eczema and sunspots. Its anti-inflammatory properties help relieve pain. Grapeseed is also employed in to treating arthritis and swelling. From a nutrition standpoint, Grapeseed Oil is rich in vitamin E, omega fatty acids and linoleic acid.

Disclaimer

All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Apollen products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.

While some of Apollen’s essential oils are medical food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health care provider and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional and certified aromatherapist before ingesting any essential oils.

Additional Information

Weight 0.359 kg
Dimensions 16 x 12 x 6 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %
No Fields Found.

Review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Grapeseed Carrier Oil (Vitis Vinifera)”

    There are no products