HomeShopCarrier OilsRosehip Seed Carrier Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa)
Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil

Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa)

$20.00 USD100

Household
Topical

Rosehip Seed Oil is packed full of vitamin C and other antioxidants, vitamins and minerals.  It also contains a substance that fights inflammation. Some health professionals think it might be an alternative to nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).  Unlike these drugs, Rosehip doesn't appear to thin the blood or cause stomach irritation and possible ulcers.  It's also known to lower blood sugar levels and help treat diabetes and can reverse obesity related to a high-fat diet.

Out of stock

Category:

Carrier Oil Characteristics

The Rosehip Seed carrier oil has a deep golden to pale yellow liquid complexion with a mild earthy odor. The carrier oil is light in viscosity. The Rosehip Seed oil has a shelf life of 6-12 months.

For storage: Keep out of direct sunlight; not above room temperature and in tightly sealed containers.

Refrigeration is recommended for longer shelf life.

Properties’ Typical

Non-Saponifiables – < 2.0
Saponification Value – 177
Iodine Value – 180
Specific Gravity – 0.94
pH – 4.00
Lycopene – 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols – 700-1100 ppm
Free Fatty Acids – 0.29%
Peroxide Value – < 0.05

Fatty Acid Composition

Linoleic – 44.1%
Linolenic – 33.9%
Oleic – 13.9%
Palmitic – 3.5%

Scent Profile

The Roseship Seed carrier oil has a mild earthy aroma.

Botanical Name

Botancial Name: Rosa rubiginosa

Country of Origin

The Rosehip Seed carrier oil is cultivated, harvested and extracted from Chile and South Africa.

History of Carrier Oil

Rosehip Seed oil has been relied upon for centuries by the Andean Indians of Chile for its anti-inflammatory and nutritious benefits within their traditional medicinal, hair and skin treatments.

Rosehip seed is a fairly new ingredient within modern cosmetic skin care products, but has gained increasing popularity due to its rich amounts of vitamin C, which serves as a wonderful component in anti-aging products.

Safety Data

Rosehip oil may increase or cause acne in high concentrations. We recommend to check with your doctor before usage.

Harvesting

The Rosehip Seed carrier oil is cultivated, harvested and extracted from the Chile and South Africa.

The Rosehip Seed carrier oil is 100% pure & natural. Meaning, the carrier oil comes from plants that are free from any kind of dilutions, chemicals or pesticides usage.

The extraction and harvesting methods focus on sustainability of the natural ecosystem, ensuring that the balance between human needs and nature’s bounty can coexist in harmony. We ensure that every carrier oil sent to our customers are in its purest and natural form.

Method of Extraction

The Rosehip Seed carrier oil is extracted via the Cold Pressed – Unrefined method.
The Cold pressed extraction method also known as cold expeller pressed oils consist of mechanically pressing the botanical material, which separates the fatty portions of the botanical, leaving behind a pure high quality carrier oil.

During the mechanical pressing procedure, the maximum temperature (caused by friction) does not exceed 120 degrees. The carrier oil is Unrefined, therefore it has not been bleached or deodorized after extraction.

 Cemistry Testing

Using industry best practices, the Rosehip Seed carrier oil is tested with a Gas Chromotographic Spectrometer to ensure that correct beneficial compounds are at the essential levels required for a true therapeutic effect. The carrier oils must go through a meticulous quality assurance test to ensure that the carrier oil has the right aroma, color and viscosity.

We only sell carrier oils when they have met the required purity levels for therapeutic use.

Certifications

100% Pure and Natural: The plants are grown and processed to ensure they achieve industry leading purity levels and are 100% natural.

100% Pesticide-Free: Grown and harvested without use of harmful pesticides.

100% Pure: The therapeutic grade Rosehip Seed carrier oil contains no chemicals or dilutions.

Aromatherapy Home Use:

Rosehip Seed oil is prevalent in many high-end skin care products due to its regenerating and rejuvenating composites. Rosehip contains a high level of fatty acids, vitamin C and contains linoleic and linolenic acids which play an important role in skin nourishment. Rosehip is also known to cause little to no skin irritation when applied to the skin.  Recent studies have proven that Rosehip oil can effectively reduce the appearance of surgical scars if applied twice during the day. Rosehip is often regarded as the “oil of youth” and continues to be a favorite among aromatherapists.

Disclaimer

All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Apollen products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.

While some of Apollen’s essential oils are medical food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health care provider and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional and certified aromatherapist before ingesting any essential oils.

Additional Information

Weight 0.359 kg
Dimensions 16 x 12 x 6 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %
No Fields Found.

Review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa)”

    There are no products