Angelica Root

Angelica Root Essential Oil (Archangelica)

$71.00 CAD5 ml

Diffusion
Household
Topical

Early herbalists categorized the Angelica as a medical plant. The same can be said for the Angelica Root essential oil, supporting the immune system and improving energy levels so that it is difficult for one to stay sick. It has even been used since the Middle Ages as a natural health tonic. It also helps stabilize the mood with its warm, relaxing scent that is earthy and musky.

Category:

Essential Oil Characteristics

The Angelica Root oil has a pale yellow or somewhat colorless complexion but turns into a darker yellow-brownish oil with age. The oil has a rich herbaceous-earthy scent. The seed oil has a fresher, spicy top note scent and is colourless.

The Angelica Root oil blends well with opopanaz, clary sage, costus, patchouli, oakmoss, vetiver, and with citrus oils.

Angelica Root essential oil has a thin consistency.

Principal Constituents

The root and seed oil contains pinene, phellandrene, limonene, borneol and linalol. The oil is also rich in coumarins including angelicin, bergapten, osthol and imperatorin. The Angelica Root also contains plant acids.

Scent Profile

The scent of the Angelica Root oil consists of a sharp, biting odor of green stems with overtones of pepper.

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium to Strong

Botanical Name and Family

Botanical Name: Angelica Archangelica

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Synonyms: A. Officianalis, European
Angelica, Garden Angelica

Supplemental Facts

Serving Size: 1 Drop

Servings Per Container: 83

Amount Per Serving: % DV

*Daily Value (DV) not established

Angelica Root: 60 mg

 Country of Origin

The Angelica Root oil is native to Europe and Siberia. The essential oil is mainly cultivated in Hungary, Belgium and Germany.

 History of Essential Oil

The virtues of Angelica have been praised since antiquity. The herb has been traditionally known to strengthen the heart, stimulate the immune system and blood circulation. The Angelica Root oil has been used in Europe for centuries for colds, coughs, bronchial ailments, indigestion and to stimulate the appetite.

The herb has also been used as a urinary antiseptic to help remedy ailments such as cystitis and rheumatic inflammation. The Chinese have used at least ten different kinds of Angelica for treating female disorders, promoting fertility and fortifying the spirit. In the British Herbal Pharmacopeia, Angelica is used for treating bronchitis associated with vascular deficiency. In Spain and France, Angelica stalks are turned into popular candied treats.

Safety Data

Angelica Root oil is Non-Irritant and Non-Toxic.

The oil is Phototoxic due to higher levels of bergapten. Do not apply the following oil in either neat or dilution onto the skin, if the area will be exposed to direct sunlight. Direct exposure to sunlight may cause skin pigmentation.

The oil should NOT be used during pregnancy or by diabetics.

 Harvesting

The essential oil is cultivated, harvested and extracted from France.

The Angelica Root oil is extracted from the root of the plant. The plant is naturally grown across France where it is handpicked to produce the essential oil. 

The essential oil is wild crafted certified. Meaning, the oil comes from plants that are not sprayed or farmed with any kind of chemicals or pesticides. The plants are wild, organic and native to their own ecosystem.

The plants are harvested in a sustainable and ethical manner. The extraction and harvesting methods focus on sustainability of the natural ecosystem, ensuring that the balance between human needs and nature’s bounty can coexist in harmony. We ensure that every essential oil sent to our customers are in its purest and natural form.

 Method of Extraction

The Angelica Root essential oil is extracted via Steam Distillation from the roots of the plant.

The botanical material (Angelica Archangelica) is placed in a still and hot steam. The aromatic molecules from the plant material are released as the hot steam excretes out the oils kept within the plant material. The molecules of these precious and volatile oils escape the plant and evaporate into the steam.

The temperature of the steam is carefully controlled to ensure that the plant material and the essential oil are not burned but is hot enough for the extraction of the essential oils out of the plant.

The steam which contains the essential oil passes through a cooling system to condense the steam into a liquid. The liquid substance which contains both water and the essential oil are separated.

The essential oils are then stored in a dark and cool environment to maintain optimal potency levels and reduce oxidation.

 

 Cemistry Testing

Using industry best practices, the Angelica Root essential oil is tested with a Gas Chromotographic Spectrometer to ensure that correct beneficial compounds are at the essential levels required for a true therapeutic effect. The essential oils must go through a meticulous quality assurance test to ensure that the essential oil has the right aroma, color and viscosity.

We only sell essential oils when they have met the required purity levels for therapeutic use.

 Certifications

100% Wildcrafted – Grown and cultivated in the wild and NOT commercially farmed.

100% Pesticide-Free – Grown and harvested without use of harmful pesticides.

100% Pure – The therapeutic grade Angelica Root essential oil contains no chemicals or dilutions.

View Certificate of Analysis for Angelica Root

Aromatherapy Home Use:

The Angelica Root essential oil has been valued as fragrance component in perfumes especially colognes, oriental fragrances, soaps, and lotions. Angelica has been employed in cosmetics for its soothing effects for skin irritation. The Angelica plant has also been used extensively as a flavoring agent in most food categories and in soft drink and alcoholic beverages.

The Angelica essential oil has been used as an antispasmodic, depurative, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, digestive, expectorant, emmenagogue, febrifuge, nervine, stomachic, stimulant and tonic. The oil is also reported to have fungicidal and bactericidal properties.

Baths Application Method   Cloth Inhalation   Compress Application Method   Diffusion Application Method   Direct Palm Inhalation Application Method Massage Oils Application Method   Steam Inhalation Application Method

Disclaimer

All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Apollen products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.

Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.

While some of Apollen’s essential oils are medical food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health care provider and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional and certified aromatherapist before ingesting any essential oils.

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.

There are no products
Logo

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

and Receive Our Digital Handbook on Essential Oils

You have successfully signed up. You will receive the Digital Handbook on Essential Oils shortly.