HomeShopEssential OilsJasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Essential Oil (Jasminum Grandiflorum)
Jasmine Grandiflorum

Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Essential Oil (Jasminum Grandiflorum)

$126.50 USD5 ml

Diffusion
Household
Topical

Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute is used by some for the following emotional/mental effects: harmony, delight, creativity, use for fear and apathy.  It can be used for hormone imbalance and as a uterine tonic.  Most people use it in their bathwater and as massage oils. Jasmine oil is considered heady aphrodisiac due to the heavenly scent that is sweet and floral.  As an herbal medicine, it is used in dermatology as either an antiseptic or anti-inflammatory agent.

Category:

Essential Oil Characteristics

The Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil has a dark orange-brown complexion. This viscous oil has an extremely rich, warm, floral scent with a tea-like undertone.

The essential oil blends well with sandalwood, rose, clary sage, and all citrus oils. Jasmine essential oil is known to round off any rough note and blend with almost all oils.

Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil has a medium to viscous consistency.

Principal Constituents

Jasmine essential oil contains over 100 constituents including linalool, benzyl acetate, phenylacetic acid, benzyl alcohol farnesol, methyl anthranilate, cis-jasmone, methyl jasmonate, among others.

Scent Profile

The Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil has an intensely floral, musky aroma with a back note of honey and hay.

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong

Botanical Name and Family

Botanical Name: Jasminum Grandiflorum

Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms: Jasmin, Jessamine, Poet’s Jessamine

Supplemental Facts

Serving Size: 1 Drop

Servings Per Container: 83

Amount Per Serving: % DV*

Daily Value (DV) not established

Jasminum Grandiflorum Flower: 60 mg

Country of Origin

The Jasmine essential oil is native to Northern India, China and west Asia. The essential oil is cultivated in India, China and the Mediterranean region.

The concrete version is produced in France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, Japan, China, Algeria and Turkey. Jasmine absolute is primarily produced in France.

History of Essential Oil

Jasmine Grandiflorum is used to treat liver cirrhosis, dysentery and hepatitis in China. The root of the plant is used to treat insomnia, headaches and pain caused from dislocated joints and rheumatism.

In the West the common Jasmin had a reputation for warming the womb and facilitating birth as well as treating breathing difficulties and coughs. Jasmine was also used to treat problems with reproductive and nervous systems and hard contracted limbs.

Recent scientific research has exhibited a corelleation with traditional Ayurvedic knowledge spanning centuries, that the effects of inhaling Jasmine oil fragrance have been found to stimulate the mind and significantly increases mental alertness.

Safety Data

Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil is Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant. The oil is generally Non-Sensitizing but has been known to cause an allergic reaction to some individuals.

Not recommended during pregnancy (can be used after the 8th month of pregnancy).

 

Harvesting

The essential oil is cultivated, harvested and extracted from India.

The Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil is extracted from the flower of the plant.

The essential oil is wild crafted certified. Meaning, the oil comes from plants that are not sprayed or farmed with any kind of chemicals or pesticides. The plants are wild, organic and native to their own ecosystem. The plants are harvested in a sustainable and ethical manner.

The extraction and harvesting methods focus on sustainability of the natural ecosystem, ensuring that the balance between human needs and nature’s bounty can coexist in harmony. We ensure that every essential oil sent to our customers are in its purest and natural form.

 Method of Extraction

The Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil is extracted via Hexane Free Extraction from the flower of the plant.

Some plant material is simply too fragile to put through steam or hydro distillation; the organic material begins to decompose immediately upon harvesting. To retain the delicate aromatic compounds that would otherwise be lost in traditional distillation, we perform a Hexane free extraction.

This multi-step process starts with extracting the aromatic oil from the plant material with a solvent. After the solvent is removed, what is left behind is a waxy substance called a concrete. The semi-solid to solid material is highly fragrant and contains large amounts of pigments and waxes. Another solvent such as ethyl alcohol is used to extract the oil from the concrete. Through evaporating the mixture, the alcohol is removed, leaving behind an absolute of the plant without any traces of pigment or wax substances.

What is left is the most complete aromatic profile of the plant with existing technology. The absolute is then stored in a dark and cool environment to maintain optimal potency levels and reduce oxidation.

Cemistry Testing

Using industry best practices, the Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil is tested with a Gas Chromotographic Spectrometer to ensure that correct beneficial compounds are at the essential levels required for a true therapeutic effect.

The essential oils must go through a meticulous quality assurance test to ensure that the essential oil has the right aroma, color and viscosity.

We only sell essential oils when they have met the required purity levels for therapeutic use.

 

 Certifications

100% Wildcrafted: Grown and cultivated in the wild and NOT commercially farmed.

100% Pesticide-Free: Grown and harvested without use of harmful pesticides.

100% Pure: The therapeutic grade Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil contains no chemicals or dilutions.

View Certificate of Analysis for Jasmine Grandiflorum

Aromatherapy Home Use:

Jasmine essential oil has been used extensively in toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and perfumes, especially in high class oriental and floral fragrances. Jasmine oil has been employed in a wide range of food products soft drink and alcoholic beverages.

Jasmine has been used as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, analgesic (mild), aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, cicatrizant, carminative, galactagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic (uterine), and parturient.

Baths Application Method   Cloth Inhalation   Compress Application Method   Diffusion Application Method   Direct Palm Inhalation Application Method Massage Oils Application Method   Steam Inhalation Application Method

Disclaimer

All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Apollen products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.

Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.

While some of Apollen’s essential oils are medical food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health care provider and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional and certified aromatherapist before ingesting any essential oils.

Additional Information

Weight 0.359 kg
Dimensions 16 x 12 x 6 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %
No Fields Found.

Review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Essential Oil (Jasminum Grandiflorum)”

    There are no products