HomeShopEssential OilsSandalwood – East Indian Essential Oil (Santalum Album)
East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood – East Indian Essential Oil (Santalum Album)

$137.00 USD5 ml

Diffusion
Household
Topical

The health benefits of Sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant and tonic substance.  Some herbalists, recognizing the sedative effect, have suggested that their patients with insomnia, use this product to get to sleep easily.  As a memory booster, herbalists have started to suggest use for people with the first signs of early dementia or Alzheimer's.  As far as quality is concerned Indian Sandalwood is considered the best in the world.

Category:

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #ff9900;”]E[/dropcap]ssential Oil Characteristics

The East Indian Sandalwood essential oil has a greenish or brownish and pale yellow liquid complexion with a soft, deep, sweet-woody balsamic odor with excellent tenacity.

The essential oil blends well with tuberose, clove, rose, black pepper, lavender, rosewood, geranium, bergamot, oakmoss, benzoin, labdanum, patchouli, vetiver, mimosa, costus, myrrh, cassie and jasmine.

Sandalwood – East Indian essential oil has a thick consistency.

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #76bc41;”]P[/dropcap]rincipal Constituents

The East Indian Sandalwood essential oil contains approximately 90% of santalols, 6% of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons: santene, borneol, teresantol, santalone, tri-cyclo-ekasantalal, among others.

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #FF9900;”]S[/dropcap]cent Profile

East Indian Sandalwood essential oil has a woody, earthy aroma with a sweet & mossy back note.

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #76bc41;”]B[/dropcap]otanical Name and Family

Botanical Name: Santalum Album

Family: Santalceae

Synonyms: White Sandalwood, Yellow Sandalwood, East Indian Sandalwood, Sandalwood Mysore, Sanders-Wood, Santal (Oil), Yellow Saunders (oil), White Saunders (oil)

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #FF9900;”]S[/dropcap]upplemental Facts

Serving Size: 1 Drop

Servings Per Container: 83

Amount Per Serving: % DV*

Daily Value (DV) not established

Sandalwood: 60 mg

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #76bc41;”]C[/dropcap]ountry of Origin

The East Indian Sandalwood is native to tropical Asia. India is the primary produces of the essential oil. The herb is now cultivated and distilled in other countries such as Indonesia and the USA and in countries in Europe as well.

 [dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #ff9900;”]H[/dropcap]istory of Essential Oil

Sandalwood is one of the oldest known herbs used as perfume material, dating back to 4000 years of continual use. East Indian Sandalwood is employed traditionally as a cosmetic, incense, perfume and embalming material all over the East. Sandalwood is also frequently employed as building material for constructing temples.

In Chinese Medicine, Sandalwood has been used to remedy vomiting, stomach ache, choleric difficulties, gonorrhea and skin complaints. Sandalwood is predominantly used to treat respiratory and urinary infections, acute and chronic diarrhea in the Ayurvedic tradition. Sandalwood is infused with rose to create ‘Aytar’, a famous scent in India.

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #76bc41;”]S[/dropcap]afety Data

East Indian Sandalwood essential oil is Non-Toxic, Non-Irritant, Non-Sensitizing.

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #76bc41;”]H[/dropcap]arvesting

The essential oil is cultivated, harvested and extracted in Indonesia.

The East Indian Sandalwood essential oil is extracted from the wood of the tree.

The essential oil is wild crafted certified. Meaning, the oil comes from plants that are not sprayed or farmed with any kind of chemicals or pesticides. The plants are wild, organic and native to their own ecosystem. The plants are harvested in a sustainable and ethical manner.

The extraction and harvesting methods focus on sustainability of the natural ecosystem, ensuring that the balance between human needs and nature’s bounty can coexist in harmony. We ensure that every essential oil sent to our customers are in its purest and natural form.

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #ff9900;”]M[/dropcap]ethod of Extraction

The East Indian Sandalwood essential oil is extracted via CO2 extraction from the wood of the tree.

CO2 extraction is referred to as Hypercritical carbon dioxide extraction. The process is relatively new in extracting the essence of a plant. The process consists of applying a certain amount of CO2 (carbon dioxide) pressure which condenses into liquid.

The liquid carbon dioxide acts as a solvent on the natural plant material. The essential oil content then dissolves into the liquid CO2. Afterwards, the CO2 is brought back to natural pressurization, the CO2 evaporates back into its gaseous state and what is left is the pure and natural liquid extract of the plant.

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #76bc41;”]C[/dropcap]emistry Testing

Using industry best practices, the East Indian Sandalwood essential oil is tested with a Gas Chromotographic Spectrometer to ensure that correct beneficial compounds are at the essential levels required for a true therapeutic effect.

The essential oils must go through a meticulous quality assurance test to ensure that the essential oil has the right aroma, color and viscosity.

We only sell essential oils when they have met the required purity levels for therapeutic use.

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #ff9900;”]C[/dropcap]ertifications

100% Wildcrafted: Grown and cultivated in the wild and NOT commercially farmed.

100% Pesticide-Free: Grown and harvested without use of harmful pesticides.

100% Pure: The therapeutic grade East Indian Sandalwood essential oil contains no chemicals or dilutions.

View Certificate of Analysis for East Indian Sandalwood

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #ff9900;”]A[/dropcap]romatherapy Home Use:

The East Indian Sandalwood is used extensively as a fragrance component and fixative in detergents, soaps, cosmetics and perfumes (especially aftershave, oriental, woody, chypres). Sandalwood is also employed in the production of incense. Sandalwood is also used as a flavoring agent in major food categories, including soft drink and alcoholic beverages.
East Indian Sandalwood was used as a pharmaceutical disinfectant but is now largely not used for that purpose.

Sandalwood is used as an antiphlogistic, antidepressant, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrizant, carminative, diuretic, insecticidal, expectorant, tonic, and sedative.

Baths Application Method   Cloth Inhalation   Compress Application Method   Diffusion Application Method   Direct Palm Inhalation Application Method Massage Oils Application Method   Steam Inhalation Application Method

[dropcap style=”font-size: 25px; color: #ff0000;”]D[/dropcap]isclaimer

All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Apollen products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.

Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.

While some of Apollen’s essential oils are medical food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health care provider and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional and certified aromatherapist before ingesting any essential oils.

Additional Information

Weight 0.359 kg
Dimensions 16 x 12 x 6 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %
No Fields Found.

Review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood – East Indian Essential Oil (Santalum Album)”